The top three companies in Ukraine by revenue from telecommunications services for the first half of 2026 were, by a wide margin, mobile network operators: Kyivstar PJSC – 24.87 billion UAH, VF Ukraine PJSC (Vodafone-Ukraine brand) – 13.75 billion UAH, and lifecell LLC (lifecell brand) of the DVL Group – 8.88 billion UAH.
According to data from the National Commission for the Regulation of Electronic Communications and Postal Services (NCREC) published on its website, compared to the same period in 2025, revenue growth for Kyivstar was 17.3%, for Vodafone-Ukraine 10.2%, and for lifecell 17.1%.
As previously reported, in 2025, the growth rates for these companies were 20.3%, 13.1%, and 19.1%, respectively.
The top five revenue leaders in the first half of 2026 also included the fixed-line operator PJSC “Ukrtelecom,” which saw its revenue decline by 5.1% compared to the same period in 2025, down to 2.19 billion UAH.
Kyivstar’s “sister” company, LLC “Ukraine Tower Company” (UTC), rounded out the top five in terms of revenue for the first half of this year, increasing its revenue by 21.5% to 1.73 billion UAH.
According to the report, leading the second five in terms of revenue from telecommunications services is the fixed-line operator PJSC “Datagroup” from the DVL Group, which increased its revenue by 35% compared to the same period last year—to 1.21 billion UAH.
Next is the fixed-line operator PrJSC “Farlep-Invest,” controlled by “VF Ukraine,” which increased its revenue by a factor of 1.5 to 0.57 billion UAH and rose from 9th place in 2025 to 7th place this year.
The Radio Broadcasting, Radio Communications, and Television Concern ranks eighth with 0.52 billion UAH, which is 14% more than in the first half of last year, when it ranked 7th.
Ukrainian Network Solutions LLC, the holding company for Vodafone Ukraine, increased its revenue 1.7-fold in the first half of 2026—to 0.49 billion UAH, while “Home-Net” Scientific and Industrial Company LLC ranks 10th, having managed to increase its revenue by 23.8% to 0.44 billion UAH.
According to the regulator’s data, the top three mobile operators also led in terms of capital investments in the telecommunications sector in the first half of 2026: “Kyivstar” reduced its investments by 38% compared to 2025—to 3.24 billion UAH, “Vodafone Ukraine” maintained its level at 3.16 billion UAH, while lifecell increased its investments by 43.9% to 2.62 billion UAH.
“Farlep-Invest” also increased its investments in the first half of 2026 compared to the same period last year—by 20.7%, to 0.61 billion UAH—moving up to 4th place from 5th previously, while YTK fell from 4th to 5th place due to a 23.9% decline in investments—to 0.57 billion UAH.
A 49.8% decrease in investment volumes was also recorded by “Ukrainian Network Solutions”—to 0.20 billion UAH.
“Ukrtelecom” reduced its investments in the first half of 2026 by only 1.5%—to 0.19 billion UAH—while “Datagroup” cut its investments by 22.4%, to 0.09 billion UAH.
In contrast, Home-Net increased this figure 3.9-fold in the first half of 2026—to 0.07 billion UAH—and rose from 17th place last year to 9th this year.
Rounding out the top five in terms of investment volume is Lanet Telecom LLC, which invested 0.04 billion UAH in the telecommunications sector in the first half of 2026, a decrease of approximately 2.5 million UAH compared to the first half of last year.
As previously reported, in the first quarter of 2026, the leaders in terms of revenue were PJSC “Kyivstar” – 12.08 billion UAH, PJSC “Vodafone Ukraine” (TM “Vodafone-Ukraine”) – 6.69 billion UAH, and LLC “lifecell” (TM lifecell) from the DVL Group – 4.18 billion UAH.
The top three operators in Ukraine by revenue from telecommunications services for January–March 2026 were, by a wide margin, mobile operators: Kyivstar PJSC – 12.08 billion UAH, VF Ukraine PJSC (Vodafone-Ukraine brand) – 6.69 billion UAH, and lifecell LLC (lifecell brand) of the DVL Group – 4.18 billion UAH.
According to data from the National Commission for the Regulation of Electronic Communications and Postal Services (NCREC) published on its website, compared to 2025 figures, Kyivstar’s revenue increased by 15.1%, Vodafone-Ukraine’s by 10%, and lifecell’s by 13.9%.
As previously reported, for 2025 as a whole, these growth rates were 20.3%, 13.1%, and 19.1%, respectively.
The top five operators by revenue in the first quarter of 2026 also included the fixed-line operator PJSC “Ukrtelecom,” which saw its revenue decline by 6.3% compared to the same period in 2025, to 1.10 billion UAH.
Kyivstar’s “sister” company, LLC “Ukraine Tower Company” (UTC), rounded out the top five in terms of revenue in the first quarter of 2026, increasing its revenue by 20.7% to 0.86 billion UAH.
According to the report, in the second group of five by telecommunications revenue, the fixed-line operator PJSC “Datagroup” from the DVL Group leads the way, having increased its revenue by 37.9% compared to the same period last year—to 0.58 billion UAH—thereby moving up from 7th to 6th place.
Next is the fixed-line operator PJSC “Farlep-Invest,” controlled by “VF Ukraine,” which increased its revenue by 52.8%—to 0.27 billion UAH—and moved from 9th place in 2025 to 7th in 2026.
LLC “Ukrainian Network Solutions,” the holding company for “Vodafone Ukraine,” increased its telecommunications revenue 2.5-fold in the first quarter of 2026—to 0.27 billion UAH—ranking 8th.
Rounding out the top five was “Home-Net” Scientific and Industrial Company LLC, which managed to increase its revenue by 24.1%—to 0.21 billion UAH—moving up from 10th to 9th place.
For its part, the Radio Broadcasting, Radio Communications, and Television Concern increased its revenue in the first quarter of 2026 by 7.2% compared to the same period in 2025—to 0.17 billion UAH—ranking 10th.
According to the regulator’s data, the top three mobile operators also led in terms of capital investments in the telecommunications sector during the first quarter of 2026: “Kyivstar” increased its investments by 49.7% compared to 2025—to 3.17 billion UAH, “Vodafone-Ukraine” by 6.3% to 1.33 billion UAH, and lifecell by 23.3% to 1.27 billion UAH.
At the same time, Ukraine Tower Company LLC reduced its capital investments in the first quarter of 2026 by 18.3% compared to the first quarter of 2025, down to 0.29 billion UAH, while Farlep-Invest PJSC increased this figure by 18.3% to 0.28 billion UAH.
“Ukrtelecom” also reduced its investment volume by 28.2% in the first quarter of 2026 compared to the same period last year—to 61.9 million UAH, while “Datagroup” reduced its investment by 17.2%—to 47.9 million UAH, thus securing 7th and 8th places, respectively.
In turn, Ukrainian Network Solutions LLC, which ranked 6th in investment volume in the first quarter, also reduced its investment by 50.9% compared to the same period last year—to 94.9 million UAH.
In 2023, Vega, a telecom provider of PJSC VF Ukraine (Vodafone Ukraine), increased its revenue by 15% compared to 2022 to UAH 491.2 million, the company’s press service said on Tuesday.
“In 2023, the national telecom operator Vega’s revenue amounted to UAH 491.2 million, up 15% compared to 2022. The main sources of the company’s revenue are broadband high-speed Internet access services, IP telephony for business segment customers and revenue from sales of telecom services to other operators/providers,” the press service said.
It is noted that revenue from services provided to B2B and B2C customers using modern fiber-optic technologies amounted to UAH 261 million in 2023.
With the support of Vodafone Ukraine, the provider increased its capital investments by 173% compared to 2022 to UAH 281 million, investing mainly in the modernization and development of networks and energy efficiency, the statement said.
“Capital investments increased by 173% compared to 2022 and amounted to UAH 281 million. This mainly includes the construction of new GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) Internet zones, modernization of networks from FTTx to PON technology, purchase of batteries and generators to provide technical sites with alternative power sources in case of power outages,” said Vega CEO Serhii Skrypnikov.
According to him, in 2024, Vega will continue to expand its GPON coverage and will also work on the full completion of the project to modernize the network from outdated FTTx to GPON technologies.
As part of the integration of the national broadband Internet access operator Frinet into Vodafone Ukraine, the company continues to modernize its network to improve the energy efficiency of the company’s network, Vega’s press service said.
“In 2024, the company plans to make record investments to provide backup power to sites and ZIP equipment to restore the network,” the statement said.
Earlier, PJSC VF Ukraine reported that in 2023 the company increased investments in the development of new fiber-optic lines based on Vega, and also acquired a 90.6% stake in Frinet LLC in August last year. Last year, the company actively expanded its coverage in the cities where it operates and started building GPON networks in Mykolaiv and Ivano-Frankivsk. In 2023, the company built a network in 3.125 thousand apartment buildings with access to modern high-speed Internet for 411.426 thousand households. In total, Vodafone Gigabit Net (the service is provided via a fiber-optic network designed using GPON technology) is available in more than 6 thousand homes in Ukraine. The number of energy-efficient Internet users using GPON technology has tripled.
The volume of sales of services by telecommunications and postal communications enterprises in Ukraine in January-March 2018 amounted to UAH 17.3 billion, which in absolute prices is higher than the level of Q1 2017 by 12.3%, according to the State Statistics Service of Ukraine. According to its data, the volume of services provided to the population amounted to 59% of the total volume of services sold.
At the same time, in comparable prices compared to Q1 2017 the volume of services sold as a whole increased by 4.1% and in terms of providing services to the population grew by 1.2%.
In particular, in absolute prices in Q1 2018 the volume of sales of postal and courier services grew by 39%, to UAH 1.37 billion, of which services rendered to the population amounted to UAH 987 million.
The volume of sales of mobile communications services in Q1 2018 grew by 10.2%, to UAH 9.17 billion, of which services provided to the public amounted to UAH 8.32 billion.
The volume of sales of Internet services in Q1 2018 also rose by 15.1% and amounted to UAH 2.97 billion, of which the population was provided with services worth UAH 2.578 billion.