Business news from Ukraine

Business news from Ukraine

“V.A.T.-Pryluky” Saw Its Net Profit Drop by 18% in Third Quarter

PJSC “Tobacco Company ‘V. A.T. – Pryluky” (Chernihiv Oblast), a subsidiary of British American Tobacco (BAT), saw its revenue decline by 23.1% in July–September 2026 compared to the same period in 2025, down to 1.0864 billion UAH.

According to the company’s report filed with the National Securities and Stock Market Commission’s disclosure system, its net profit also fell by 18.3%—to 126.6 million UAH.

As previously reported, on September 7, 2026, Russia launched a drone strike on the Pryluky Tobacco Factory, resulting in damage to the facility and forcing it to temporarily suspend operations; the exact timeline for resuming production has not yet been specified.

According to the report, production of filtered cigarettes in the third quarter fell to 1.3063 billion units from 1.6208 billion units in the second quarter of this year, TVEN production—to 193.6 million from 297.6 million, and filter production—to 661.1 million from 914.2 million.

As of September 30, 2026, the assets of PJSC “A/T Tobacco Company ‘V. A.T.-Pryluky” decreased to 14.56 billion UAH from 17.44 billion UAH at mid-year and 14.99 billion UAH at the beginning of the year, including cash and cash equivalents—down to 2.70 billion UAH from 4.49 billion UAH and 3.60 billion UAH, respectively.

According to the report, the average number of employees in the third quarter was 363, compared to 369 in the previous quarter.

“V.A.T. Pryluky,” according to the report, is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of tobacco products in Ukraine. It produces international brand cigarettes and a national local brand, as well as TVEN.

According to the National Securities and Stock Market Commission (NSSMC), 100% of the shares are owned by Precis (1814) Limited (United Kingdom).
As previously reported, in 2025 the company saw its net profit decline by 37.3% compared to 2024—to 413.6 million UAH—amid an 11.8% decrease in net revenue—to 5.04 billion UAH.

, , , ,

Ukraine’s Top 10 Tobacco Companies Generated 182.7 Bln UAH in Revenue for First Half of Year

According to Experts.news, DLS became the largest company in Ukraine’s tobacco sector by revenue in the first half of 2026, generating 61.08 billion UAH, according to data from OpenDataBot.

The company is part of the DL Solution financial and industrial group.

Philip Morris Sales and Distribution took second place with revenue of 32.15 billion UAH, while JT International Company Ukraine came in third with 23.6 billion UAH. The company represents brands such as Winston, Camel, Sobranie, LD, Monte Carlo, and Winchester on the Ukrainian market.

In fourth place is British American Tobacco Sales and Marketing Ukraine, with revenue of 19.94 billion UAH. The company works with brands such as Kent, Dunhill, glo, Vuse, and Velo.

Rounding out the top five is the distributor Global Tobacco, which generated 11.69 billion UAH in revenue.

The top ten also includes DK “Mirana” — 10.65 billion UAH, Imperial Brands Ukraine—10 billion UAH, JT International Ukraine—4.96 billion UAH, Philip Morris Ukraine—4.41 billion UAH, and Halychyna-Tabak—4.26 billion UAH.

The combined revenue of the ten largest companies reached approximately 182.7 billion UAH, accounting for about 92% of the total revenue of the companies included in OpenDataBot’s comparative sample.

At the same time, the five largest companies alone accounted for about 148.5 billion UAH, or approximately three-quarters of the combined revenue of the analyzed companies.

In total, 41 tobacco companies that filed financial reports for both the first half of 2025 and for 2026 generated 198.18 billion UAH in revenue, which is 10% more than in the previous year.

Source: OpenDataBot.

, , , ,

Number of tobacco companies in Ukraine continues to grow — more than 1,100 enterprises registered

As of September 2026, 1,101 active tobacco industry companies were registered in Ukraine, according to data from the Unified State Register cited by Opendatabot.

During the first eight months of 2026, 39 new companies were registered, while eight enterprises ceased operations. Thus, the net increase amounted to 31 companies.

During the same period last year, the number of companies increased by 35.

Despite the continued growth, the current pace remains significantly below the pre-war level. In 2021, the net increase in the number of enterprises in the tobacco sector amounted to 82 companies.

The industry’s financial indicators also demonstrate growth in turnover. The 41 companies that provided comparable financial statements for the first half of 2025 and 2026 increased their combined revenue by 10% to UAH 198.18 billion.

At the same time, net profit decreased by 8% and amounted to UAH 6.5 billion.

Meanwhile, the share of profitable enterprises increased. In the first half of 2026, 29 out of 41 companies, or 71%, reported a positive financial result, compared with 63% a year earlier.

In total, 50 companies in the industry submitted financial statements for the first half of the current year. A year earlier, there were 13 more such enterprises.

Source: Opendatabot.

, , , ,

Revenue of Ukrainian tobacco companies rose by 10%, but profit fell to UAH 6.5 billion

The combined revenue of Ukrainian tobacco companies that reported for the first half of both 2025 and 2026 increased by 10% and reached UAH 198.18 billion, according to Opendatabot.

The analysis included 41 companies that presented comparable financial statements for both periods. In absolute terms, their combined revenue increased by UAH 18.16 billion. Revenues grew at 26 companies, while they declined at 14 market participants.

At the same time, the increase in turnover did not lead to higher net profit. The companies’ combined net financial result decreased by approximately 8% compared with the first half of 2025, to UAH 6.5 billion.

At the same time, the structure of the industry in terms of profitability improved. In the first half of 2026, 29 out of 41 companies, or about 71% of the companies in the sample, made a profit. A year earlier, the share of profitable enterprises stood at 63%.

The number of loss-making companies declined from 14 to 11 over the year.

In total, 50 tobacco industry companies submitted financial statements for the first half of 2026, which is 13 fewer than in the same period last year. The comparison was conducted only among enterprises that submitted reports for both periods.

As of September 2026, 1,101 active companies operating in the tobacco sector were registered in Ukraine.

, , , ,

“V.A.T.-Pryluky” Increased Its Half-Year Net Profit by 28.2%

PJSC “Tobacco Company ‘V. A.T. – Pryluky” (Chernihiv Oblast), a subsidiary of British American Tobacco (BAT), increased its revenue by 3.8% in January–June 2026 compared to the same period in 2025, reaching 2.813 billion UAH.

As reported by the company in the National Securities and Stock Market Commission’s (NSSMC) disclosure system, its net profit rose by 28.2% to 374.5 million UAH.
According to the financial statements, the company’s gross profit for the first half of the year increased by 7.3% to 525.9 million UAH, while operating profit rose by 22.6% to 372.9 million UAH.

As of June 30, 2026, the assets of PJSC “A/T Tobacco Company ‘V.A.T.-Pryluky’” totaled 17.439 billion UAH, compared to 14.986 billion UAH at the beginning of the year.
Compared to the first quarter, the number of employees at the company decreased by 10 and currently stands at 374.

The company’s equity increased to UAH 13.639 billion from UAH 13.579 billion, while current liabilities rose to UAH 3.687 billion from UAH 1.296 billion.
According to the report, “V.A.T. Pryluky” is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of tobacco products in Ukraine. It produces cigarettes under international brands and a national local brand, as well as TVEN.

According to the National Securities and Stock Market Commission (NSSMC), 100% of the shares are owned by Precis (1814) Limited (United Kingdom).
As previously reported, in 2025, the company’s net profit fell by 37.3% compared to 2024—to 413.6 million UAH—amid an 11.8% decline in net revenue to 5.04 billion UAH.

, , , ,

“V.A.T. – Pryluky” to Pay Shareholder 52 Mln Hryvnia in Dividends

PJSC “Tobacco Company V.A.T. – Pryluky” (Chernihiv Oblast), a subsidiary of the international British American Tobacco (BAT), will pay 52 million hryvnias in dividends to a shareholder between July 14 and July 31 of this year.

According to the company’s filing with the National Securities and Stock Market Commission (NSSMC) disclosure system, the shareholder approved the decision on July 14.
The dividends will be paid in U.S. dollars directly to the shareholder via a bank transfer. According to the NSSMC, 100% of the company’s shares are owned by Precis (1814) Limited.

According to information in the disclosure system, the company continues its regular practice of paying dividends. Specifically, in 2026, on June 18, the shareholder decided to pay 54 million UAH in dividends from June 18 to 30; on May 19, to pay 52 million UAH from May 19 to 31; on April 9, to pay the same amount of dividends from April 9 to 30; in March, the same amount from March 17 to 31, and similarly in February and January. At the same time, the total amount of dividends to be paid this year has not been specified.

As previously reported, the National Bank of Ukraine has limited the transfer of dividends abroad to no more than EUR1 million per month.
According to the company’s information, “V.A.T. Pryluky” is one of the largest manufacturers and exporters of tobacco products in Ukraine, producing cigarettes under international brands and the national brand “Pryluky,” as well as TVEN.

According to the company’s annual report filed with the NSSMC’s disclosure system, in 2025 it saw its net profit decline by 37.3% compared to 2024—to 413.6 million UAH—amid an 11.8% decrease in net revenue to 5.04 billion UAH. Retained earnings amounted to 4.9 billion UAH.
The company produced more than 8 billion filtered cigarettes worth 2.95 billion UAH, 729 million TVEN units worth 422 million UAH, and nearly 3 billion filters worth 742.5 million UAH.

Average selling prices were 423.71 UAH per 1,000 cigarettes and 652.4 UAH per 1,000 TVEN units. Export volume totaled 0.95 billion UAH, or approximately 1.84 billion cigarettes. The main customer is “BAT Sales and Marketing Ukraine.”

, , , ,